Page is loading Now, please wait for second.
Skip to main content
:::

FAQ

All

  • Question:What documents are required when applying for a visa?
    Answer:

    1. A passport with validity for at least six months;

    2. Visa application form (Please access the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs to fill out the application form and print the application form with barcode. The application form must be signed by the applicant in person to confirm the contents provided therein are true).

    3. The application form must be pasted with two "2x2" photographs. Photographs must be taken within the last six months, in color and with a white-color background

    4. Other supporting documents according to the purpose of entering Taiwan. 

  • Question:Can foreign nationals apply for visas to enter Taiwan if their passports are valid for a period less than six months?
    Answer:

    Except for the passports of USA and Japan (it requires only that the validity of the passport is longer than the days of stay), the passports of the applicants for visas to enter Taiwan should be valid for at least six months. In the event of emergent cause (such as emergency rescue), please contact the nearby representative office of Taiwan or the Section of Visa of the Bureau of Consular Affairs.

  • Question:What are formalities required for residence in Taiwan after foreign nationals have obtained resident visa of Republic of China?
    Answer:

    Those who enter the Republic of China on a resident visa should apply an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and Re-entry Permit at the local county(city) service center of National Immigration Agency of Ministry of Interior where the residence is located within fifteen days from the next day of arrival.  

    The expiration of residence is the validity as stated in the alien resident certificate. 

    Those who enter the Republic of China not on a resident visa but subsequently get a resident visa on application after having arrived in our country must apply for alien resident certificate within fifteen days from the issue date of the resident visa.

  • Question:What are qualifications for entrepreneur visa?
    Answer:

    “Entrepreneur Visa” applies not only to foreign entrepreneurs, but also applies mutatis mutandis to entrepreneurs in Hong Kong and Macau. Foreign nationals who apply for entrepreneur shall have the education of senior high school or above and shall satisfy the following requirements: 

    1. An individual applicant should comply with at least one of the following criteria:

    (1) The applicant has secured investment from a domestic or overseas venture capital enterprise, or obtained funding of at least NT$2 million from a government-approved international fund-raising platform

    (2) The applicant has received approval to reside at a central or local government-approved international innovation park, or in an incubator facility that is approved by central or local government and is either directly run by the MOEA, operated in collaboration with the MOEA, or has been rated by the MOEA as a first-class incubator facility within the past three years, or other incubator facility that is approved by the authority

    (3) The applicant has been awarded a patent either in Taiwan or overseas, or can demonstrate other evidence of professional expertise

    (4) The applicant has won an award in a leading domestic or overseas business start-up or design competition, or has received approval to the project of encouraging overseas entrepreneurs to invest in Taiwan from government. 

    (5) The applicant who once stationed or is now stationing accelerator facility that is approved by related government institutions

    (6) The applicant has ever been shortlisted or awarded in significant domestic or foreign film festivals.

    (7) The applicant has ever been granted above NT$3 million subvention for startup or related project by central government, or has ever been granted above NT$1 million subvention for startup or related project by local government.

    (8) The applicant possesses such other innovation capability as may be specified or recommended by the central competent authority.

    (9) The applicant has already established an enterprise with the amount of investment at least NT$1 million in Taiwan that meets the official criteria for designation as a business start-up with innovation capability, and been serving as the legal representative, manager or director of that enterprise.

    2. A group applicant:

    (1) The applicant who has not yet established an enterprise in Taiwan shall meet with at least one of Items (1) – (8) under Paragraph 1 above

    (2) For the applicant who has already established an enterprise in Taiwan that meets the official criteria for designation as a business start-up with innovation capability, the members of the team or group shall be serving as legal representative, executive officers or managers of the enterprise, and the members of the team or group shall have invested a combined total of at least NT$1 million in the enterprise

  • Question:Is it necessary to establish a company in Taiwan before the application for entrepreneur visa?
    Answer:

    As long as any item stated in the conditions of “who has not yet established an enterprise in Taiwan” of the application qualifications under “Examination Directions of Entrepreneur Visa Qualification for Foreign Nationals” is satisfied, the entrepreneur visa may be applied.

  • Question:Can spouse/minor child of the applicant come together with the applicant to Taiwan after the entrepreneur visa is applied?
    Answer:

    After the applicant has passed the application for entrepreneur visa and has obtained the resident certificate, the spouse and minor child (under 20 years of age) may apply for dependent residence by law.

  • Question:What is the minimum capital amount of a company? How to prepare fund certification?
    Answer:

    The restriction on the minimum capital amount for registration of company setup has been rescinded. You may apply for company setup registration regardless of the capital amount. As required by Article 7 of the Company Act and the Regulations on Auditing the Application for Registered Capital Amount of Companies, the capital amount certificate shall be first audited by CPA, and auditor’s report, power of attorney, and the balance sheet audited by CPA as of the basis date of paid-in capital shall be attached thereto. Relevant list of details and capital certificate according to kinds and natures of capital shall have a cover and be bound along left side into book for the process of registration.

  • Question:How to inquire whether the company name is repeated with others'?
    Answer:

    You can take the pre-inspection of company name to avoid the same company name as other. First go to Commerce Industrial Service Portal – Commerce Industrial Inquiry Services – Company Registration Inquiry – Company Name and Business Line Pre-inspection Auxiliary System Inquiry. The inquiry results indicate the auxiliary screening based on your input of word as comparative condition. However, the name that may be actually used shall be subject to the application procedure and subject to the approval of Central Office of Ministry of Economic Affairs.

  • Question:Is the company's name required to be related to its business line?
    Answer:

    No. Except for banking industry, security industry, and travel industry which are restricted by other special law, the company name is not mandatorily required to describe the kind of its business. If the company name describes the kind of its business pertaining to “franchised business”, its business line must include such franchised business.  

  • Question:How to pay the fee of application for company registration?
    Answer:

     In case of online application, credit card, bank card and chip card (card reader must be installed) may be selected for the payment. In case of hard-copy application, payment may be made at the counter or by mail. If payment by mail is used, the fee may be paid by postal order or sight check.

  • Question:How to inquire the information on investment by overseas Chinese?
    Answer:

    An investor of foreign national or overseas Chinese intending to establish a company in Taiwan shall apply to the Investment Commission, MOEA first. After the approval of the application and the verification of investment amount are granted, such investor may proceed with the company setup registration. For relevant information, please access the website of the Investment Commission, MOEA for referring requirements of “Statue for Investment by Foreign Nationals”, “Statute for Investment by Overseas Chinese”, “Negative List for Investment by Overseas Chinese – Prohibited and Restricted Industries for Investment by Overseas Chinese” and “Regulations for Verification of Investment by Overseas Chinese and Foreign Nationals”, and downloading the application form. 

  • Question:Is it necessary to attach a passport if the pre-inspection applicant is a foreign national?
    Answer:

    No passport is required.

  • Question:How to fill out the address if the pre-inspection applicant is a foreign national?
    Answer:

    Please fill out the residence address in Taiwan if a resident certificate received; otherwise, fill out the residing address in a foreign country if no resident certificate is received. 

  • Question:How to fill out the name and certificate number of the applicant, if pre-inspection applicant is a foreign national?
    Answer:

    The name of applicant may be filled out in either or both of Chines and English. The column of identification card number may be filled out by either the resident certificate number or passport number. 

  • Question:What kinds of company registrations are required to attach the approval letter from the Investment Commission, MOEA?
    Answer:

    The company established by investment of overseas Chinses and foreign nationals, and the addition to business line, capital increase, issue of new shares (except for capitalization of capital reserve, and capitalization of earnings) subscribed by overseas Chinese and foreign nationals of the company invested by overseas Chinese and foreign nationals are required to obtain approval letter from the Investment Commission, MOEA, and then apply for relevant registration with the competent authority of company registration. 

  • Question:How to inquire the basic information on the company registration and the progress of the application?
    Answer:

    You may access the website of Commerce Industrial Service Portal. Inquiry path: Commerce Industrial Inquiry Services – Company Registration Inquiry. Then you will have the basic information on the company or the progress of the company case.